9th ESRA Pain Cadaver Workshop - ESRA
Browse all Events

9th ESRA Pain Cadaver Workshop

 

DATE: 20-21 May, 2020
PLACE: Medicine School, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Av. Arzobispo Morcillo s/n., Madrid, Spain.

REGISTRATION FEES:

Registration isn’t opened yet.

Registration fees in EUR. Fees apply to payments received prior to the indicated deadlines.

Early Registration

Up to and including 19 April 2020

Late Registration

From 20 April 2020

Full Participant ESRA Members – Pain only* € 645 € 745
Full Participant Non-Members – Pain only € 745 € 860
​Trainee / Student – Combined CAD RA/Pain (ESRA member only)** ​€ 565 € 670​
Combined Pain & RA CAD Workshop – ESRA Member* € 1,080 € 1,185
Combined Pain & RA CAD Workshop – Non-Member € 1,135 € 1,235

* ESRA Members who wish to benefit from the reduced registration rates must have renewed their membership for 2020 prior to registering to the Workshop.

** You can purchase an ESRA membership Trainees Category for EUR 30 on: https://esraeurope.org/join-esra/
Limited to 10 trainees/students only.

PAYMENT METHODS:

Payment of registration fees (in EUR) can be made as follows:

By Credit Card: Visa or MasterCard

By Bank Transfer (additional 30 EUR handling fee is required):

  • Please ensure that the name of the Workshop and of the participant are stated on the bank transfer.
  • Bank charges are the responsibility of the participant and should be paid at source in addition to the registration fees.

Please make drafts payable to:

ESRA
KBC Grimbergen
IBAN BE72 7340 2880 9716 EUR
BIC KREDBEBB

  • Registration will only be valid upon receipt of the full payment by the registration department according to the deadline indicated. An email confirming registration will only be sent after receipt of the required fees.
  • Outstanding payments will be collected on-site and charged with the on-site rate. A copy of the bank transfer (or other proof of payment)

REGISTRATION CANCELLATION POLICY:

All cancellations must be electronically mailed to office@esraeurope.org

Refund of registration fee will be as follows:

Note, in case of cancellation at any stage, a cancellation fee of EUR 30 will be applied and bank transfer charge will not be reimbursed.

  • Cancellations received up and including 19 April 2020 – full refund
  • Cancellations received between 20 April and 12 May 2020 – 50% refund
  • As of 13 May 2020 – no refund will be made

FOR INQUIRIES, PLEASE CONTACT: 

ESRA Office

Tel: +41 22 510 56 10 I Fax: +41 22 510 56 14

E: office@esraeurope.org I W: www.esraeurope.org

You can download the programme for 20th May and 21st May.

Schedule for Wednesday 20, May 2020

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome Dr. Paul Kessler . MD, PhD. Chair ESRA Workshops Orthopaedic University Hospital Friedrichsheim (GERMANY) and MARIO FAJARDO. MD Workshop Coordinator , Chairman of UltraDissection Group

 

09:00 – 09:20 Lecture 1 –  L5 root ultrasound assistance and fluoroscopy injection    Dr. Sergi Boada

 

Hands-On Training: Cadavers & Live Models Stations, both with the Utilization of Ultrasound to perform single injection and continuous nerve blocks as follows:

7 Cadavers & 7 Live Models Stations  7 Rotations (4 to 6 people each)

The groups of rotation will remain an hour on every station: 30 minutes in cadavers and 30 minutes in model I live always under the indications of the teacher.

 

  • WORK 1 Sonoanatomy of neck and cervical spine and ultrasound-guided injections

STATION 1 – Sonoanatomy of the cervical spine and cervical medial branches ultrasound-guided of the TON, GON, LON and myofascial neck sonoanatomy.

Dr. Tomás DOMINGO Morning                  Dr. Wesley CHEN Afternoon

 

STATION 2 – Ultrasound-Guided Cervical / Sonoanatomy of cervical sympathetic chain and cervical plexus.

Dr. Rajendra Kumar Sahoo Morning          Dr. Miguel García Díaz Afternoon

 

STATION 3 – Combination of ultrasound-guided and fluoroscopy cervical epidural block, cervical periforaminal and facet join injection plexus.

Dr Andrzej KROL (Pain Workshop Coordinator) Morning        Dr. Andrea TOGNU Afternoon

 

 STATION 4 – Sonoanatomy of the thoracic spine and thoracic, intercostal block, paravertebral block and restrolaminar and classical ESP block.

Dr. Tolgar  ERGÖNENÇ Morning               Dr. Ece YAMAK Afternoon

 

STATION 5 Combination of fluoroscopy and sono anatomy of the lumbar spine procedures. facet join | lumbar medial branches, interarticular injection, caudal epidural space, sacroiliac joint.     

Dr. Mel. Jesús SANCHEZ Morning     Dr. Tolgar ERGÖNENÇ Afternoon

 

STATION 6 – Combination of fluoroscopy ultrasound-guided blocks celiac plexus block, superior hypo-gastric block and ganglion impar.

Dr. Mortada JUBARA Morning      Dr Andrzej KROL(Pain Workshop Coordinator) Afternoon

 

STATION 7 – Combination of facial ultrasound-guided injections. and fluoroscopy .

Dr. Sergi BOADA  Morning               Dr. Rajendra KUMAR  Afternoon

 

 

Schedule for Thursday 21, May 2020

 

08:30 – 08:50 Lecture 1 –Nerve  Trapping Dr. Abdallah EL SAYED

09:00 – 09:20 Lecture 2 – Foot pain. Ultrasound approach Dr. Alejandro FERNANDEZ

 

Hands-On Training: Cadavers & Live Models Stations, both with the Utilization of Ultrasound to perform single injection and continuous nerve blocks as follows:

7 Cadavers &7 Live Models Stations7 Rotations (4 to 6 people each)

The groups of rotation will remain an hour on every station: 30 minutes in cadavers and 30 minutes in model I live always under the indications of the teacher.

 

STATION 1Sonoanatomy of shoulder joint and bursa  and ultrasound-guided injections injections

Dr. Felice GALLUCCIO Morning        Dr. Abdallah EL SAYED Afternoon

 

STATION 2 –  Sonoanatomy of hip and knee joint and ultrasound-guided injections

Dr. Tomás DOMINGO Morning      Dr. Wesley CHEN Afternoon

 

STATION 3Sonoanatomy of nerve trapping / entrapment neuropathies of the upper ex-tremities and ultrasound-guided injections

Dr. Mortada JUBARA Morning     Dr. Tolga ERGÖNENÇ Afternoon

 

STATION 4 Sonoanatomy of nerve trapping / entrapment neuropathies of the upper extremities and ultrasound-guided injections

Dr. Abdallah EL SAYED Morning       Dr. Alejandro FERNANDEZ Afternoon

 

STATION 5 – Ultrasound-assisted/guided hand injection

Dr. Wesley CHEN Morning                 Dr. Felice GALLUCCIO Afternoon

 

STATION 6Ultrasound-assisted/guided ankle injection

Dr. Alejandro FERNANDEZ Morning         Dr. Andrea TOGNÚ Afternoon

 

STATION 7 – Ultrasound injection of the gluteal syndrome

Dr. Andrea TOGNÚ Morning        Dr. Alejandro ORTEGA  Afternoon

 

European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (UEMS/EACCME)
An application will be made to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) for CME accreditation of this event. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS): www.uems.net.

American Medical Association (AMA)
Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme .

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. For more information, visit: www.royalcollege.ca.