ESRA People - ESRA

ESRA People

Executive Board

Major Officers

President

Eleni MOKA
Creta Interclinic Hospital

63, Minoos Street
71304 Heraklion, Crete
Greece

Past President

Thomas Volk
KLINIK FÜR ANÄSTHESIOLOGIE, INTENSIVMEDIZIN UND SCHMERZTHERAPIE

Saarland University Hospital
66421 Homburg
Germany

Treasurer

Philippe GAUTIER
Clinique Ste Anne-St Remi

1070 Brussels
Belgium

General Secretary

Luis Fernando VALDES VILCHES
Hospital Costa del Sol

Autovía A7, Km 187
29603 Marbella
Spain

Executive Board

Officers

Eric Albrecht
University Hospital of Lausanne

Rue du Bugnon 46
1011 Lausanne
Switzerland

Enrico Barbara
Istituto Clinico Humanitas Mater Domini

Castellanza
Italy

Sebastien BLOC
Clinique Drouot Sport

21 rue Rémusat
Paris
France

Andrzej DASZKIEWICZ
Slaskie Centrum Reumatologii, Ortopedii i Rehabilitacji w Ustroniu Sp. z o.o.

ul. Szpitalna 11
Ustron
Poland

Alan MACFARLANE
Glasgow Royal Infirmary

Dept of Anaesthesia
84 Castle Street
Glasgow
United Kingdom

Fatma SARICAOGLU
Hacettepe Hospital Anaestheslogia

Sihhiiye Ankara
Ankara
Turkey

Axel SAUTER
Oslo University Hospital - Rikshospitalet

Department of Anesthesiology
Oslo
Norway

RESIDENTS & TRAINEES REPRESENTATIVE

Ana Patrícia MARTINS PEREIRA
CHTMAD

Av. Noruega, Lordelo
Vila Real
Portugal

Council of Representatives

Slavi Asov
Bulgaria
Jens Børglum
Nordic Countries
Steve Coppens
Belgium
Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Romania
Dmytro Dmytriiev
Ukraine
Wojciech GOLA
POLAND
Nat HASLAM
UK
Ivan Kostadinov
Slovenia
Aleksejs Miščuks
Baltic States
David Moore
Ireland
Marcus Neumüller
Austria
Julien Raft
France
Lara Ribeiro
Portugal
Vicente Roqués
Spain
Livija Sakic
Croatia
Andrea Saporito
Switzerland
Kassiani Theodoraki
Greece
Luc Tielens
The Netherlands
Andrea Tognu
Italy
Ismet Topcu
Turkey
Michal Venglarcik
Slovakia
Thomas Wiesmann
Germany

Committees

Abstract Committee

Chair

Luis Valdés

Member

José Aguirre

Member

Eric Albrecht

Member

Enrico Barbara

Member

Thomas F. Bendtsen

Member

Pablo Casas Reza

Member

Andrzej Daszkiewicz

Member

José De Andres

Member

Dan-Sebastian Dirzu

Member

Dmytro Dmytriiev

Member

Kariem El Boghdadly

Member

Harry Frizelle

Member

Philippe Gautier

Member

Yavuz Gurkan

Member

Jakub Hlásny

Member

Pia Jæger

Member

Brian Kinirons

Member

Belen de José Maria

Member

Clara Lobo

Member

Alexandros Makris

Member

Aleksejs Miščuks

Member

Eleni Moka

Member

Louise Moran

Member

Patrick Narchi

Member

Marcus Neumüller

Member

Alejandro Ortega

Member

Amit Pawa

Member

Humberto Rebelo

Member

Lucas Rovira Soriano

Member

Livija Sakic

Member

Fatma Sarıcaoglu

Member

Luc Sermeus

Member

Karthik Srinivasan

Member

Markus F. Stevens

Member

Tatjana Stopar Pintarič

Member

Kassiani Theodoraki

Member

Thomas Volk

Member

Thomas Wiesmann

Member

Morné Wolmarans

Committees

Education Committee

Chair

Marc Van de Velde

Vice-Chair (President)

Eleni Moka

Member

Paolo Grossi

Member (EDRA Chair)

Morné Wolmarans

Member (EDPM Chair)

Andrzej Krol

Member (Trainee Rep.)

Ana Patrícia MARTINS PEREIRA

Member

Paul Kessler

Member

Axel Sauter

Committees

Grants & Awards Committee

Chair

Axel Sauter

Member

Eric Albrecht

Member

Andrzej Daszkiewicz

Member

Dan-Sebastian Dirzu

Member

Philippe Gautier

Member

Esperanza Ortigosa Solorzano

Member

Fatma Saricaoglu

Member

Markus Stevens

Member

Kassiani Theodoraki

Member

Kris Vermeylen

Member

Oya Yalcin Cok

Committees

Scientific Committee

Chair (Past President)

Thomas Volk

Vice-chair (President)

Eleni Moka

Chair of the Anatomy workshops

Paul Kessler

CHAIR OF THE ANATOMY WORKSHOPS

Andrzej Krol

CHAIR OF THE ANATOMY WORKSHOPS

Peter Merjavy

Chair of the Clinical Hands-on workshops

José Aguirre

Member

Eric Albrecht

Member

Steve Coppens

MEMBER

Claude Ecoffey

Member

Brian Kinirons

MEMBER

Nuala Lucas

MEMBER

Ana Patrícia Martins Pereira

MEMBER

Axel Sauter

MEMBER

Marc Van De Velde

MEMBER

Morné Wolmarans

LOC 2024

Jan Bláha

LOC 2024

Martina Kosinova

LOC 2024

Dusan Mach

LOC 2024

Pavel Michalek

Committees

e-ESRA Committee

Chair

Jose Aguirre

Member

Eric Albrecht

Member

Thomas Bendtsen

Member

Urs Eichenberger

Member

Nuala Lucas

Member

Alexandros Makris

Committees

World Day Committee

Chair

Sébastien Bloc

Member

Dan Sebastian Dirzu

Member

Margaretha Breebart

Member

Axel Sauter

Member

Kassiani Theodoraki

Member

Peter Merjavy

Committees

ESRA Newsletter Committee

Editor

Clara Lobo

Editor

Peter Merjavy

Co-editor

Kris Vermeylen

Co-editor

Steve Coppens

Co-editor

Nuala Lucas

Co-editor

Morné Wolmarans

Co-editor

José Aguirre

Co-editor

Ana Patrícia Martins Pereira

Committees

International Committee

Chair

Patrick Narchi

Co-chair

Thomas Volk

Member (India)

Anju Gupta

Member (Australia)

Hosim Prasai Thapa

Member (South Africa)

François Retief

Member (USA)

Kamen Vlassakov

Member (USA)

Melody Herman

Member (Saudi Arabia)

Abdulaziz Ali Hazazi

Member (Philippines)

Penafrancia C. Cano

ESRA Ambassador Programme

Chair

Patrick Narchi

ESRA European Diploma of Pain Medicine Board

Chair

Andrzej Krol

Vice-Chairman

Eric Buchser

VICE-CHAIRMAN

Athmaja Thottungal

Member

Gaurav Chabra

Member

Pasquale De Negri

Member

Senthi Jayaseelan

Member

Anu Kansal

Member

Maurizio Marchesini

Member

Christophe Perruchoud

Member

Vaishali Wankhede

Ex-Officio Board Member

Eleni Moka

ESRA European Diploma of Regional Anaesthesia Board

Chair

Morné Wolmarans

Vice-chair part I

Oya Yalcin Cok

Vice-chair part II

Peter Merjavy

Board member

Emine Aysu Salviz

Board member

Margaretha Breebaart

Board member

Alan Macfarlane

Board member

Alexandros Makris

Board member

Barbara Rupnik

Board member

Andrea Saporito

Ex-Officio Board member

Eleni Moka

Co-opted member

Balaji Packianathaswamy

Co-opted member

Herman Sehmbi

Co-opted member

André Van Zundert

Trainees Representatives

ESRA Board Residents & Trainees representative

Ana Patrícia MARTINS PEREIRA
Portugal
Fani Alevrogianni
Greece
Manpreet BAHRA
UK
Mustafa BASTURK
Turkey
Kristina Filipova
Bulgaria
Michal HAJKOWSKI
POLAND
Jeppe Henriksen
Nordic Countries
Ivan Jurković
Croatia
Hana Kavcic
Slovenia
Laurens Minsart
Belgium
Javier Nieto
Spain
Katharina Politt
Germany
Virgil Poltorac
Romania
Lua Rahmani
Ireland
Alessandro Strumia
Italy
Gijs VAN DER VEEN
The Netherlands

ESRA Office

Administrative Manager

Aline Christen
Switzerland

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

aline.christen@esraeurope.org
Tel: +41 22 510 56 13

Administrative Assistant

Christine GRYPARIS
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

christine.gryparis@esraeurope.org
Tel: +41 22 510 56 11

Project Manager

Maja JEREMIC
Switzerland

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

maja.jeremic@esraeurope.org
+41 22 510 56 14

Events Manager

Vivien Penning-Titze
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

vivien.penning-titze@esraeurope.org
Tel: +41 225 105 612

Congress Manager

Kalliopi Platsi
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

kalliopi.platsi@esraeurope.org
Tel: +41 22 510 56 15

Accounting Officer

Konstantina PRIFTI
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

konstantina.prifti@esraeurope.org
+41 22 510 56 17

Community Manager

Jérémy Ryckebush
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

jeremy.ryckebush@esraeurope.org
Tel: +33 7 82 92 59 88

Industry Manager

Béatrice Torri
SWITZERLAND

Rue de Chantepoulet 10
1201 Geneva, Switzerland

beatrice.torri@esraeurope.org
Tel: +41 225 105 616